|
|
NewsLetter N° 156 - Wednesday July 2, 2014
|
|
Tendercapital Montecarlo
wins in Rome the
Duca D'Aosta Cup
|
|
â–ºRoma
Roma Polo Club
Coppa Duca D'Aosta 2014
The last weekend in June some very exciting matches were held at the Roma Polo Club, for the Finals of the 2014 edition of the prestigious Copa Duca D'Aosta with the excellent organization from Claudio Giorgiutti.
The match for the big Final, played on Saturday 28 between the Monte Carlo and Annawi.com has covered all expectations since large audience witnessed this exciting, entertaining and fought game that finally won Monte Carlo with a great performance from Manuel Carranza who converted 4 goals. For the third place Roma Polo Club defeated Volpes and the match for fifth place finally remained in a tie.
Results:
5º place: White Gallery 6 vs. Richard Lacien 6
3º place: Roma Polo Club 7 vs. Vopes Case 6
Final: Tendercapital Montecarlo PT 8 vs. Annawi.com PT 7
MVP Professional: Juan Ruiz Guinazu
MVP Italan: Paolo Grillini
Trofeo Challenge: Luca D’Orazio (7 times winner Coppa Duca D’Aosta)
Fair Play "Guido Zannoni Award": Max Elser
BPP: "Riana", played by Martin Joaquin
Teams & Ranking:
1. Tendercapital Montecarlo: Rommy Gianni 1, Luca D’Orazio 1, Juan C. Greguoli 4 y Manuel Carranza 4. Total 10.
2. Annawi.com: Gualterio Giori 0, Nikita Maslov 0, Eduardo Menéndez 6 y Martin JoaquÃn 3. Total 10.
3. Roma Polo Club: Riccardo Paganelli 0, Paolo Grilli 2, Patricio Rattagan 3 y Geronimo Fanelli 5. Total 10.
4. Volpes Case: Ginevra D’Orazio 0, Hannes Huehnlein 1, Miguel Amieva 4 y Juan Ruiz Guiñazú 5. Total 10.
White Gallery: Max Elser 1, Marcos Antinori 4, Santiago Schinoni 3, Gustavo Papini 1. Total: 9
Richard Lacien: Giuseppe Natale 0, Mario Robbiano 1, Gofredo Cutinelli 4, Manuel Mazzocchi 5. Total: 10
|
|
Photo: Diana Dieppa
Rommi Gianni,
Team: Terdercapital Montecarlo
Roma Polo Club
|
|
â–ºChantilly
Polo Club de Chantilly
Cuope Laversine Challanga Elie de Rotschild
In the wings champion in Chantilly. The team from André and Lavinia Fabre together with Tito Ruiz Guiñazú and Pierre H. N'Goumou defeated in a great Final the team of Vicomte A. Los Nocheros who lost the semifinal against the champion team, is finally third after beating Le Pommeray.
3º place: Los Nocheros 7 vs. Le Pommeraye 5
Final: In The Wings 8 vs. Viconte A 7
Teams & Ranking:
1. In The Wings: André Fabre 0, Lavinia Fabre 0, Juan "Tito" Ruiz Guiñazú 7, Pierre H. N'Goumou 5. Total: 12
2. Vicomte A: Alex Starkman 1, Lucas Nottin 0, Edouard Pan 4, Dario Musso 7. Total: 12
3. Los Nocheros: Philip de Groot 1, Sebastian Schneberger 1, S. Zubiaurre 4, Valentin N. Astrada 5. Total: 11
4. Le Pommeraye: Derck Smith 2, Caroline Anier 2, Thierry Vetois 3, Juan Chavanne 5. Total: 12
5. Marquard Media/La Victorie-Mandala: Alexis Morabge 1, Martin Aguerre jr. 5, Fernando Reynot 5, Thomas Rinderknecht 0. Total: 11
6. Lynx PT: Cyrille Costes 0, Ignacio Kennedy 3, Brieuc Rigaux 5, Gonzalo Bernal 4. Total: 12
7. Lebeau-Courally: Ian Galliene 0, Michael Redding 1, Cristian Bernal 5, Marcos Riglos 5. Total: 11
|
|
Pierre N'Goumou, Tito Ruiz Guiñazú, André & Labinia Fabre
Team: In The Wings
Polo Club Chantilly
|
|
â–ºParis/ Bagatelle
Polo de Paris
Open de paris Maserati
Despite the bad weather of last Sunday, it was possible play at Bagatelle the Final by Maserati 2104 Paris Open. The winner was the team of Sainte Mesme, who beat Red Falcon by 5 goals.
Final: Sainte Mesme 9 vs. Red Falcon 4
Teams
Sainte Mesme: Robert Strom 4, Alexis Pouille de Balkany 2, Ramiro Zavaleta 3, Birger Strom 1. Total: 10
Red Falcon: Laurent Dassault 0, Patrik Primael Pailliol 4, Matthieu Delfosse 4, Adrien Le Gallo 2. Total: 10
La Concepción: Hanspeter Spek -1, Ernesto Trotz 4, Diego Braun 5, Charles H. Le Galle 2. Total: 10
Mungo: Patrick Eisenchteter 1, Thibaut Guillemin 3, Gaetan Gosset 3, Clément Gosset 3. Total: 10
Financiere Arbevel: Jean C. Legrand 0, Julien Reynes 2, C.Toussaint 2, Marcelo A.Videla 5. Total: 9
|
|
Photo: Polo de Paris
Team: Sainte Mesme
Polo de Paris
|
|
â–ºSaint-Tropez
ST. Tropez Polo Club
16 Anniversaire du Polo Club
Tight victory of F Polo Team, led by Alshair Fiyaz, who won against Saint-Tropez, led by Corinne Schuler in the Final. The French-Swiss of Lion's polo team, led by Pierre Beylat and Piero Dillier was third.
5º place: Ulta Pro-The Glorius 6 vs. Pink Energy 5
3º place: Lionn´s Polo 6 vs. 22 BR 5
Final: F Polo Team 9 vs. Saint-Tropez 8
MVP Amateur: Claude Haberer.
Teams & Ranking:
1. F Polo Team: Roméo De Montrichard -1, Louis Jarrige 1, Clément Delfosse 4, Carlos Farinati 6.Total: 10
2. Saint Tropez-Dark Ice: Corinne Schuler 0, Helen Goddard-Watts -1, Juan M. GarcÃa Laborde 5, Julian de Lusarreta 6. Total: 11
3. Lion’s Polo Team: Pierre Beylat 0, Piero Dillier 0, Lucas Labat 6, MatÃas Nigoul 4.Total: 10
4. 22 BR: Claude Haberer -1, William Zhao 0, Pablo Jauretche 7 y Ignacio Deltour 4. Total: 10. Total: 10
5. Ultra Pro-The Glorius 4: Albretch Bach 0, Eva Bruehl 2, Fabián Bolanterio 3, Pedro Fernández Llorente 5. Total: 10
6. Pink Energy: Andreas Knapp-Voith -1, Adrien Le Gallo 2, Bautista Ortiz de Urbina 6, LuÃs Ortiz de Urbina 3. Total: 10
|
|
â–ºSotogrande
Santa Maria Polo Club
X Copa de Jerez
Dragones is the Champion of the X Jerez Polo Cup and with this tournament ends the Spring Season for low handicap in Sotogrande. In the winning team Carla Alvarez has replaced Andrew Nulty.
Results Sunday 29:
Powder Byrne 1 vs. Silex 2 1/2
Powder Byrne 5 vs. BahÃa Limón 4
BahÃa Limón 7 vs. Silex 1 1/2
Final: Dragones 6 vs. Royal Oman 5 1/2
Teams & Ranking:
1. Dragones: Isabel de Borbon -1, Andrew Nulty 0, Diogo Gallego 4, Mariano Iturioz 2. Total: 5
2. Royal Oman: Mazin Al Zadjali 0, Samir Al Mayyahi 0, Horacio Laprida jr. 4, Mashal Al Bulishi 0. Total: 4
3. Bahia Limon: Joanna Mobley 0, Carlos Piñal 1, Hernan Pieres 4, Carla Alvarez 0. Total: 5
4. Power Byrne: Christian Byrne 0, Rory Byrne 0, Mario Gomez 4, Luciano Irazabal 1. Total: 5
5. Silex: Richard Fagan 1, Sergio Perez 0, Jason Willets 0, Rosendo torreguitar 0, Santiago Torreguitar 3. Total: 3
|
|
Photo: Gonzalo Etcheverry
Nano Iturrioz, Diogo Gallego, Andrew Nulty, Isabel de Borbon,
Clara Alvarez
Team: Dragones
X Copa de Jerez
|
|
â–ºVreeland
Polo Club Wassenaar
The Orange 2014
The team of Annita van der Hoeven with the professional player Sebastian Petracchi, wins the Orange Cup 2014 in Wassenaar by defeating Stanton Chase Int in the Final.
|
|
Teams & Ranhing:
1. Kyboe: Annita van der Hoeven 0, Niels van der Hoeven 1, Sebastian Petracchi 5, Lucas Boccolini 2. total: 8
2. Stanton Chase Int: P. Flipsen/J.Kempen 0, Kevin Korst 2, Daniel Elosegui 2, Juan Medina 3. Total: 7
3. Duynstede Beheer: Jos Houben 0, Hector Monserrat 3, Robert Watson 5, Bob Rademakers 0. Total: 8
4. HV Polo:: Lucien de Cloedt 0, Gery de Cloedt 2, Nico Lopez Fuentes 3, Mariano del Ponte 2. Total: 7
5. Nederland FM: Erwin Schroevers 0, Jim Sourrem 1, Luis Duggan 5, Adam Buchanan 2. Total: 8
6. Berkshire: Savine vd Kloot Meijburg 1, Maarten Hulsman 0, Nick Groos 3, Miguel Lagos 4. total: 8
|
|
Photo: Annemieke Goos
Team Kyboe
Polo Club Wassenaar
|
|
â–ºHamburg
Humberger Polo Club
Beremberg Polo Derby 2014
In an exciting and very even Final between the two teams of Tom Tailor, finally Tom Tailor team I is the campion of the Beremnberg cup played in Hamburg by the minimal difference of half a goal. Prior to the Final the matches for the seventh and fifth place were played only to two chukkas due to bad weather, and then the third position was obtained by the team of Meissler & co. against Berember.
Results:
7º Place: Rumöller/Grand Luxe 5 vs. Lanson 3 1/2
5º place: Porsche 4 vs. El Polista 1
3º place: Meissler & Co. 5 vs. Beremberg 3 1/2
Final: Tom Talior I 8 vs. Tom Tailor II 7 1/2
Teams & Ranhing:
1. Tom Tailor: Caesar Crasemann 1, Gaston Maiquez 7, Daniel Crasemann 0, Aki van Andel 2. Total: 10
2. Tom Tailor II: Tahnee Schröder 0, Naomi Schröder 0, Cristobal Durrieu 4, Santos Anca 6. Total: 10
3. Meissler & Co: Jo Schneider 0, Moritz Gädeke 3, Tatu Gomez Romero 4, Sven Schneider 3.Total: 10
4. Berenberg: Dominik Velazquez 1, Christian Badenhop 1, Micky Duggan 4, Christopher Kirsch 3.Total: 9
5. Porsche: Christian Grimme 0, Christopher Winter 3, Adrian Laplacette 5, Oliver Winter 2. Total: 10
6. El Polista: Federico Heinemann 2, Agustin Kronhaus 3, Hugo Iturraspe 5, Thomas Selkirk 0. Total: 10
7. Rumöller/Grand Luxe: Estelle Wagner 0, José Alberto Ricomini 2, Patrick Maleitzke 3, Marcos Riglos 5. Total: 10
8. Lanson: Matthias Grau 0, Lukas Sdrenka 2, Heinrich Dumrath 3, Thomas Winter 4. Total: 9
|
|
Photo: Valeria Cetraro
Team Tom Tailor
Hamburger Polo Club
|
|
â–ºBerlin
Berlin-Brandenburg Polo Club
Summer Cup 2014
For the second year the Berlin-Brandenburg Polo Club meets polo players from all over Europe to attend the Berlin Summer Cup of low hcp. The tournament was organized by Marcelo Caivano, and brought together 34 players from different countries, with the clear goal of participating in a fun Polo event , country style, with parties and a great atmosphere. Riva's team was the winner this time by defeating Woefbrause in the Final.
Teams:
Riva: Davor Luksic, Emmanuel Boni, Christian zu Fürstenberg,Jeannette zu Fürstenberg.
Wöfbrause: Nico Wollenberg, Tariq Dag Khan, Romy Grüner, Sebastian Angulo.
Pearlfeaction: Max Bosch, Sabrina Bosch, Laura Gissler / Julia Jokisch, Ulli Bosch.
Hotel Heiligendamm: Mark Pantenburg, Isabel Sobetzki, Vincent Buhrer, Clarissa Marggraf.
Quality Time Magazin: Stefan Zou-Diepold, Thomas Strunck, Emmanuelle Nmai, Conny Anders.
Scarosso: Manuel Maximino, Mehdi Nayebi, Edouard Guerrand Hermes, Frans von Chrismar.
Silvia Kleist: Rico Richert, Aitana-Zoë Wegner / Andreas Wegner, Belinda Burges, Krzyztof Gajdamow.
Vicomte A.: Rackham Schröder, Daniel Tümpel, Christian Jarck, Jeanette Diekmann.
|
|
â–ºMadrid
Club de Campo Villa de Madrid
Volvo Ladies Cup
Along with the Open "King Alfonso XIII", which takes place these days in Madrid, a match of Ladies Polo was played at the Club de Campo Villa Madrid sponsored by Volvo. Much public attended to this nice game played before of the Volvo Cup Final.
Great performance from Caroline Morandi leading "Las Lloronas" team and converting two goals. Eva Campos was the best player of team "Mama Famboise", and Lucia Halabicova made the best goal of the day.
Results:
Final: Las Lloronas 3 vs. Mama Framboise 2
Teams:
Las Lloronas: Regina Cabezas, Clara Rotondo, Caroline Morandi, Vicky Loessener
Mama Framboise: Franccesca Fernandini, Alessandra Ford, Lucia Halabicova, Eva Cmapos.
|
|
Regina Cabezas, Caroline Morandi, Clara Rotondo, Vicky Loessener
Team Las Lloronas
Volvo Cup
|
|
Passion pounds the heart, blood courses the veins.
Turf is lifted, dust swirls in clouds.
Steely eyes, still arms. A swing, a strike.
The rhythm of breath, the wind of time, that little white ball rises and falls, behind between.
Time to turn, time to canter back.
The half-way line awaits the teams, on other sides.
Numbers on the score board slide away.
The little white ball is back in play.
by CC for PFE
|
|
|
Comments & Opinion
Featured Articles (Previous Editions)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|