|
|
Monday - 11/5
Joel Frahm Trio
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Joel Frahm - Tenor Sax, Doug Weiss - Bass, Anthony Pinciotti - Drums
|
|
|
Monday - 11/5
Jonathan Barber Quartet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Jonathan Barber - Drums, Micah Thomas - Piano, Mike Moreno - Guitar, Matt Dwonszyk - Bass
|
|
|
Monday - 11/5
Jon Elbaz Trio "After-hours"
1 AM to close
with Jon Elbaz - Piano, Alec Safy - Bass, Dan Nadeau - Drums
|
|
|
Tuesday - 11/6
Spike Wilner Trio
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Spike Wilner - Piano
|
|
|
Tuesday - 11/6
Frank Lacy Group
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Frank Lacy - Trombone
|
|
|
Tuesday - 11/6
Malik McLaurine Trio "After-hours"
1 AM to close
with Malik McLaurine - Bass, Julius Rodriguez - Piano
|
|
|
Wednesday - 11/7
Loren Stillman & Steve Cardenas Quartet
feat. Ben Allison & Matt Wilson
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Loren Stillman - Alto Sax, Steve Cardenas - Guitar, Ben Allison - Bass, Matt Wilson - Drums
|
|
|
Wednesday - 11/7
Sam Dillon Quartet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Sam Dillon - Tenor Sax, Peter Zak - Piano, David Wong - Bass, Pete Zimmer - Drums
|
|
|
Wednesday - 11/7
Giveton Gelin "After-hours"
1 AM to close
with Giveton Gelin - Trumpet
|
|
|
Thursday - 11/8
Carl Bartlett Jr. Quartet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Carl Bartlett Jr. - Alto Sax, James Navan - Piano, Steve Wood - Bass, Will Terrill - Drums
|
|
|
Thursday - 11/8
Brian Melvin's Sacred Geometry
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Brian Melvin - Drums, Danny Walsh - Tenor Sax, Kenny Brooks - Tenor Sax, Dred Scott - Piano, Arthur Kell - Bass
|
|
|
Thursday - 11/8
Julius Rodriguez Trio "After-hours"
1 AM to close
with Julius Rodriguez - Drums, Morgan Guerin - Tenor Sax, Philip Norris - Bass
|
|
|
Friday & Saturday - 11/9-11/10
Mike Boone Quintet
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
$20 for this show
with Mike Boone - Bass, Elliot Bild - Trumpet, Hiruy Tirfe - Tenor Sax, James Santangelo - Piano, Mekhi Boone - Drums
|
|
|
Friday & Saturday - 11/9-11/10
The Flail
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
$20 for this show
with Dan Blankinship - Piano, Stephan Moutot - Tenor Sax, Brian Marsella - Piano, Reid Taylor - Bass, Charles Goold - Drums
|
|
|
Friday - 11/9
Corey Wallace DUBtet "After-hours"
1 AM to close
with Corey Wallace - Trombone
|
|
|
Saturday - 11/10
Smalls Showcase:
Jon Roche & Friends
Sets at 4:30 PM & 6 PM
with Jon Roche - Bass, Roman Ivanoff - Piano, Stefano Doglioni - Clarinet, Clifford Barbaro - Drums
|
|
|
Saturday - 11/10
Brooklyn Circle
1 AM to close
with Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax, Diallo House - Bass, Ismail Lawal - Drums
|
|
|
Sunday - 11/11
Vocal Masterclass
with Marion Cowings
from 1:00 PM until 3 PM
The Marion Cowings Jazz Vocal Workshop is a weekly session that gives vocalists a forum to develop the elements that define a jazz vocal performance.
|
|
|
Sunday - 11/11
Fat Cat Big Band
swings the work of J.S. Bach, Strayhorn, Ellington & Synstelien
Sets at 7:30 PM & 9 PM
with Jade Synstelian - Guitar, Dan Blankinship - Trumpet, Brandon Lee - Trumpet, Max Seigel - Trombone, James Burton III - Trombone Jon Beshay - Soprano Sax, Caleb Curtis - Alto Sax, Stacy Dillard - Tenor Sax, Jack Glottman - Piano, Alexi David - Bass, Phil Stewart - Drums
|
|
|
Sunday - 11/11
Tim McCall Quintet
Sets at 10:30 PM & 12 AM
with Tim McCall - Tenor Sax, Chelsea Baratz - Tenor Sax, Spike Wilner - Piano, Phil Palombi - Bass, Fukushi Tainaka - Drums
|
|
|
Sunday - 11/11
Alon Near Trio "After-hours"
1 AM to close
with Alon Near - Bass, Takeshi Ohbayashi - Piano, Adam Arruda - Drums
|
|
|
SmallsLIVE on iTunes
New Releases available on iTunes & Apple Music:
|
|
|
Photo credit : Williams Brown, Jimmy Katz, Michelle Watts, Till Bronnen and others
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|