KLL_Header
[…] The trial court refused the defendants’ request for a jury instruction, based on Section 316.003(34) and 316.091(2), Florida Statutes, that nobody may operate a vehicle upon a limited access facility if the vehicle, because of “its design or condition is incompatible with the safe and expedient movement of traffic.”  Instead, the trial court granted the plaintiff’s request for a jury instruction, based on Section 316.183(5), Florida Statutes, that nobody may “drive a motor vehicle at such slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic.” The jury returned a $6 million verdict for the plaintiff. The Fifth District Court of Appeal reversed and remanded for a new trial.