|
COVID announcements
The COVID announcements this week leave many of the density and spatial separation requirements in place.
It was announced, however, that masks are not mandatory indoors in offices, schools and settings which are not 'public facing'.
We will thus leave the wearing of masks indoors to the discretion of each member.
|
|
|
|
|
"Your Gateway to learning"
Phone:
9821 0282
Email:
mail@u3ahawthorn.org.au
Office Hours
9.30am to 4.00pm
|
|
|
|
Members are still required to check in on arrival using QR codes or one of our check in Kiosks (in the foyer and in the Hall).
With the end of state school holidays this week our Curriculum will be back to normal and classes which had been moved from Frog Hollow Reserve and the Parkview Room for school holidays (due to licence conditions) will now return.
Some tutors will be taking holidays in coming weeks and they will inform their classes of the dates they will be absent.
Remember, if you wish to advise your tutor of an absence you can now do so in the Membership System. Simply login and select My Absences and complete the details.
If, however, you wish to withdraw from a course, please send an email to membership@u3ahawthorn.org.au
|
|
Thursday afternoon speakers
I am working to organise single session speakers every Thursday afternoon to provide opportunities to be able to enjoy a diversity of speakers and topics.
These will be:
1st Thursday - Environment/earth science topics
2nd Thursday - Health Series, convened by Helen Pickering
3rd Thursday - Science/Engineering/Architecture topics
The first of this series is by Alan McCann - The building of the Alice-Springs Darwin railway.
4th Thursday - Armchair travel, convened by Geoff and Judy McPherson
5th Thursday - Readman Series, convened by Judy Hamann
I am seeking people willing to make presentations in the Environment/earth sciences and Science/engineering/architecture fields. I would also like to hear from people willing to convene these series, i.e. to organise the monthly program of speakers.
If you can help, as a presenter or convenor, contact Carol Lancashire (details below)
Carol Lancashire
Course Coordinator
courses@u3ahawthorn.org.au
|
|
|
Boroondara Library Service - books & more
West Room
2pm - 3pm
Thursday, 15 July
Discover what is on offer at Boroondara Library Service - from books and eBooks, events for all ages, competitions, clubs and groups, online resources, meeting spaces and much more!
Make the most of the library services which are available. This presentation is by Emma Rozmaric, Community Development Librarian, Boroondara Library.
|
|
Update on Courses 8 July 2021
For further details and to enrol in these courses/activities please go to the membership website u3ahawthorn.org.au/members
21ARTS06 Films and Film-makers Tutor: Adrian Guest
weekly (5 sessions) from Tuesday 3 August, 1.30pm Room 2 SAC
21EXC009 Lunch at William Angliss Restaurant
Wednesday 18 August 12 noon
21HEA006 Delaying the onset of ageing Tutor: Graham Morgan-Elliss New date
single session Wednesday 1 September, 11.30am Hall SAC
21HEA015 Therapeutic Horticulture
Presenter: Georgia Tracy, KevinHeinzeGrow
Thursday 12 August, 1.30pm Hall
21HUM032 The Shakers Tutor: Peter Conlon
Weekly (2 sessions) from Monday 16 August, 1.30pm, Hall SAC
21HUM033 China Today Term 3 (Zoom) Tutor: Albert Ip
Weekly (3 sessions) from Monday 30 August, 1.30pm
21HUM034 Boroondara Library Service - books & more!
Presenter: Emma Rozmaric
Thursday 15 July, 2pm, West Room, SAC
21HUM035 Studying the New Testament Tutor: Rose Marie Prosser
weekly (4 sessions) from Thursday 23 August, 1.30pm, Hall SAC
21HUM036 World War 2 in the Asia- Pacific Presenter Bill Breen
Weekly (8 sessions) from Tuesday 3 August, 11.30am Hall SAC
21HUM037 Sport: What is it good for? Tutor: Bob Stewart
Weekly from Friday 30 July, 11.30am
21HUM038 Wiser Driver Presenter: Sue Leavesley
Tuesdays (4 sessions) from 24 August, 1.30 – 3.30pm
21HUM039 Wiser walker, Wiser Traveller Presenter: Sue Leavesley
Fridays (3 sessions) from 5 November, 11.30.
21IT0018 Understanding and Using the Internet Tutor: Mike Bilsborough
weekly (2 sessions) from Thursday 19 August, 11.30, West Room SAC
21IT0019 Android Phones and Tablets Tutor: Mike Bilsborough
weekly (5 sessions) from Thursday 2 September, 11.30, West Room, SAC
21IT0020 Using Apple iPhone camera and iPhotos app Tutor: Pam Welsford
Friday 3 Sept – 17 Sept, 11.30 – 1.00 West Room
21IT0021 Getting to know Siri – online via Zoom Tutor: Pam Welsford
Monday 13 September 11.30am - Zoom
21IT0022 Making the most of your iPad Tutor: Pam Welsford
Friday 1 Oct – 22 Oct, 11.30 – 1.00 West Room
21IT0023 Windows 10 Tutor: Mike Bilsborough
weekly (6 sessions) from Thursday 7 October, 11.30, West Room SAC
21IT0024 Security online Tutor: Pam Welsford
Friday 19 November 11.30 – 1.00 West Room SAC
21IT0025 Introduction to Word Processing Using Microsoft Word
Tutor: Pam Welsford
Friday 26 November, 11.30 – 1.00 West Room
21IT0026 Basic Video Editing Tutor: Max Thomas
Weekly from Tuesday 12 October, 1.30pm, Room 2 SAC
21LEC002 Readman Lecture - Dr Peter Evans
Thursday 29 July, 2pm, Hall SAC
21LIT014 Exploring human existence – a poetic journey
Tutor: Denham Grierson
Single session Wednesday 9 June, 11.30am, Room 1 SAC
21SCI010 Constructing the Alice Springs-Darwin rail line
Presenter: Alan McCann
Single session Thursday 19 August, 1.30pm Hall SAC
21TRA006 Armchair Travel - Trekking in Palestine Presenter: Bernie Pigdon
Thursday 22 July, 1.30pm, Hall SAC
21TRA007 Armchair Travel - Ethiopia Presenters: Ian & Shirley Walker
Thursday 26 August, 1.30pm, Hall SAC
21TRA008 Armchair Travel - Zen & the art of enjoying Japan
Presenter: Bruce Hawken
Thursday 23 September, 1.30pm, Hall SAC
21TRA009 Armchair Travel - Tasmanian Wilderness
Presenter: Carol Lancashire
Thursday 28 October, 1.30pm, Hall SAC
21TRA010 Armchair Travel - Iceland: Fire and Ice, a Geologist’s Paradise Presenters: Bob & Pat Beeson
Thursday 22 July, 1.30pm, Hall SAC
21MUS016 Mozart goes to the opera Tutor: Roger Creed
Weekly (6 sessions) from Wednesday 6 October, 11.30am Hall SAC
21MUS022 Saturday Matinee – Gateway Singers
Saturday 17 July, 2.30pm, Hall SAC
21MUS023 Saturday Matinee - String Quartet
Saturday 11 September, 2.30om Hall SAC
21MUS024 Saturday Matinee – Jenny Lu/Hamish Gould
Saturday 31 July, 2.30pm, Hall SAC
ZADM02 Focus Group Boroondara Cycling Strategy
Wednesday, 21 July 3pm West Room
|
|
|
|