Comp SPeak: Newsletter from Shanley Price
[…] The governor declared a state of disaster in Texas due to COVID-19 on March 13, 2020. Senate Bill 22 became effective on 06/14/21, and applied to COVID-19 claims for benefit made on or after the date the date of the Governor’s disaster order. At a CCH held on May 12, 2021, the parties argued about the applicability of the presumption of compensability for first responders provided in Texas Government Code Section 607.054. to a case of COVID-19. This presumption, which predates the COVID-19 pandemic, applies to a first responder who “suffers from tuberculosis, or any other disease or illness of the lungs or respiratory tract that has a statistically positive correlation with service as a firefighter, peace officer, or emergency medical technician, that results in death or total or partial disability.” During the hearing, the Claimant raised the COVID-19 compensability presumption established by Senate Bill 22 but was not aware of whether the bill had become effective.