Committee Members and Stewards
President |
Barry Kable (07) 3824 5931 |
Vice President |
John Williamson |
Treasurer |
John Olsen |
Secretary |
Pam Butler |
Committee |
John Smits, Christine Malone, Les Evans |
Membership Secretary |
John Williamson |
Publicity Officer
Librarian |
VACANT
Evelyn Rees |
Show Convenor |
John Williamson |
Bromeliaceae Editors |
John Olsen, Barbara Murray, Maxim Wilson |
BSQ Webmaster |
Rob Murray |
Meeting Hosts |
VACANT |
Seed Bank Coordinator |
Peter Ball |
Supper Stewards |
Selga Boothby and Sharon Born |
Plant Sales |
Margaret Kraa and Lee Thornycroft |
Competition Steward |
Greg Macleod |
Newsletter Editor |
Maxim Wilson |
Chief Judge |
Peter Ball |
Hall Coordinator |
David Rees |
Display Coordinator |
Amanda Meads |
|
|
Contents of Newsletter
- Information Session.
- Monthly Meeting Notices
- Guest Presenter
- Meeting Show Results
- Upcoming Events.
- 2021 Meeting Information.
Editor: Maxim Wilson maxim.wilson@internode.on.net.
|
|
President Barry Kable opened the meeting and remembered members who had passed away since our last meeting in January 2020, our thoughts and best wishes go out to their families.
These included: John Catlan, Joe Green, Bev Duncan, Fred Thomson, Bevan Tatnell, and John Whitehorne.
Notice that our next meeting in March,
we hold the AGM for both 2020 and 2021.(see below)
Members are invited to nominate for positions on the committee.
Barry Kable welcomed new members who have joined since the covid lockdown.
These include Ian and Linda Hamilton, Beryl Ritchie, Karen Gibbs-Geard, Shane Heading, George Stamatis, Andrew Baker, Julia Kelly, Laurel Penhaligon, Neil Churches, Matthew Dalby, Cheryl Leahy, Ashley Nicholson, Ron Roberts, Caroline and Kai de Lane, Kerry Sussmilch, Jennifer Ison, Geoff and Marg Adler.
John Chandler and Bianca Markham joined on the night.
|
|
March 18th Meeting
Competition:
Popular Vote
Information Session:
Tillandsia ionantha in the Tropics by Bob Hudson
Plant of the Month:
Orthophytum by Barbara Murray
Main Presentation:
Barry Genn on Hybridising |
April 15th Meeting
Competition:
Mini Show - see details below.
Information Session:
To Pot Or Not To Pot with John Olsen
Plant of the Month:
Ananas with Peter Paroz
Main Presentation:
Searles Garden Products |
|
|
Information Session with Rob Murray and Peter Ball
‘How to enter the BSQ Competition.’
Start with the Competition Show Schedule.
This applies to the Autumn Show in March.
This can be downloaded from the BSQ website, under Resources.
This shows the Rules governing entrants: like owning the plant for 6 months, plants being disease-free, clean, and with no water to drench the judges!
One can enter up to three entries in each Class.
Consult the Show Schedule to decide to which class your plant belongs.
Getting the name right:
To clarify the name of your plant, consult the BCR for hybrids
http://registry.bsi.org/index.php?
and the Taxon List for names of species:
https://bromeliad.nl/taxonList.php
Enter your details on the form, and list your plants, and bring this to the Autumn Show between 9am and midday on the Friday before the Show.
Thanks Rob and Peter.
|
|
|
|
|