Chef's Kiss (Chef's Kiss #1) by TJ Alexander ⭐ 4/5 stars
Genre: contemporary f/enby romance
Simone is an unlikable heroine due to her narrow "type A" personality and the mistakes she makes when Ray comes out to her as non-binary and then further mistakes when Ray comes out to their entire workplace.
Simone shows tons of growth, and I'd argue vehemently (as a non-binary person who only uses they/them pronouns) that Simone's two-chapter struggle to get Ray's pronouns right, primarily not around Ray but around other trans people, was highly realistic. But I understand those of us who might want to avoid seeing this on the page after dealing with it daily.
There are two significant missteps in this book. First, we don't get Ray's POV, so we don't know Ray's internal conflicts about their feelings for Simone. And tied to the second part, this book is such a slow burn. Ray and Simone don't even acknowledge their mutual feelings until less than 20 pages from the end of the book; this doesn't read like a romance. It reads like a book club pick or "women's literature" (god, I hate that term) marketed as a romance. Though marketing it as a romance and Ray and Simone getting a HEA makes it less of a tale of a nice cis lady who learned about non-binary people and defended her coworker, and they all took down their shitty workplace together.
I wish my quitting an abusive workplace (some of the nonsense felt ripped directly from meetings I'd been in) was as triumphant as Ray, Simone, and the rest of their video team. I also had some (personal, all-me) feelings about Ray getting top surgery mid-book and Simone taking care of them. Since I'm reading this for the Trans Rights Readathon, I probably didn't sit with those parts in the way I might've otherwise.
📽️ Watch my review on TikTok.
Dark Needs at Night's Edge (Immortals After Dark, #4) by Kresley Cole ⭐ 4/5 stars
Genre: paranormal m/f romance
Conrad and Néomi were an excellent match for each other's powers, weaknesses, and personalities. I've appreciated how Cole's heroines continue to grow and bond with each other. Not only will it serve later plots to build "alliances," but this soft power build bonds that may be stronger than the overall Lore in-fights.
Nix remains the best. I cannot wait to figure out who else she had to visit that night.
I think Cole playing with present tense in Conrad's story when he's still "mad" with others' memories was a good swing, and the moment when his story changes to past tense is skillfully done. But I don't know if it worked for me.
Likewise, the visits to Cade, Rydstrom, and Nix doing things kind of unrelated were a swing for the world-building and future plots but felt jarring when we were very much into Conrad and Néomi's world. Even if I love Rydstrom and Cole did tie it back in.
Néomi had to be a ghost for this plot to work. I loved the teasing sexiness of it when they cannot touch (and once they can, Cole doesn't hold back on the sex), and some of this book is downright hilarious. Such as the conversation where his brother reveals Conrad as a virgin.
Going into this, I was still determining if I wanted another Wroth brother story, but this was a joy.
The Death of Vivek Oji by Akwaeke Emezi ⭐ 4/5 stars
Genre: literary fiction
The best thing about reading reviews by cis people is that this entire book is about a trans femme coming into herself, how her peers love and accept her, and then how she's finally recognized only in death by her parents. Then there are cis people saying, "a beautiful novel about a SON, I will never forget HIM." Did we read the same book?
Anyway, Emezi continues to be an incredibly skilled writer. I appreciate their fiction more than their autofiction and nonfiction. There's a clear influence from Toni Morrison's writing, and that's beautiful.
I wanted to spend more time with the Nnemdi, Osita, and the other young adults and less time with the parents' generation. The young adults each had shining characterizations and reflected different aspects of queerness and modernity in 1990s Nigeria. I wanted especially more with Juju.
Ebenezer took up too much space as he didn't work well as a red herring, and we could've figured out that Nnemdi was going to the market in full girl-mode.
Still trying to figure out the point of Vivek/Nnemdi's blackouts, except that I've read Freshwater. I also do not understand Nnemdi and Osita needing to be first cousins and why Emezi made it incest. They could've easily been step-cousins if a family angle was necessary to keep the characters in each other's orbits. I certainly would've been more touched by the final chapter with Osita and the reveal of how Nnemdi died if there wasn't incest.
I read this as part of the Trans Rights Readathon, and I knew it would be sad and about death (the only spoiler I knew), but it was perhaps too much in this moment of trans oppression.
📽️ Watch my review on TikTok.
The Dragonet Prophecy (Wings of Fire #1) by Tui T. Sutherland ⭐ 4/5 stars
Genre: middle reader fantasy
Adored this way more than I thought I would. I would've loved these books as a kid, and I was very entertained as a grownup.
I unabashedly still love dragons, and Clay is a great himbo leader coming into his own. Some of the turns in the book were clever, like the bit about Clay attacking the other eggs as a baby.
The messages were very great about found family, pacifism, meeting people where they are, and not discriminating.
Found by the Lake Monster (Monstrous Matches, #1.5) by Lillian Lark ⭐ 3/5 stars
Genre: monster m/f romance
Found by the Lake Monster is silly and sexy. It delivers on the promise of lake monster sex, and Adrian is clearly inspired by The Shape of Water. Lark dedicating it "for all the Amys out there" is queen shit. (Amy is the story’s human heroine.)
Gender Failure by Ivan Coyote and Rae Spoon ⭐ 4/5 stars
Genre: memoir
At times Ivan and Rae are very funny, painfully relatable, and a tad heartbreaking as a non-binary person starting at the same agab position. I found Rae's story more relatable, which is something I think about when considering that I also didn't come out of the butch lesbian space like Ivan. I’m deeply attracted to the idea of being retired from gender.
Heartwood: Non-binary Tales of Sylvan Fantasy, edited by Joamette Gil ⭐ 3/5 stars
Genre: YA fantasy comics
Heartwood was a hit-or-miss collection for me. Building a short story in comic format is no small challenge.
My favorites were:
Blât by chlove
Expand by Raven White
Streams of Consciousness by Mar Julia
The Beast in the Garden by Ver
Shepherd by Cori Walters
This Far by Lee Lai
The Lungs of Jeju by Sunmi
📽️ Watch my review on TikTok.
The Kraken's Sacrifice (A Deal With a Demon #2) by Katee Robert ⭐ 3/5 stars
Genre: monster m/f romance
Thane and Catalina are undeveloped, and the novella feels too short for the complex nature of their relationship and Thane's early mistakes. Thane spends 50% of the book giving her an orgasm and then running away for weeks.
I did think the abortion stuff was well-handled. Because Robert is so careful about her world-building, current IRL events kept making me consider how respect for trans people, consent being taken seriously, and accessible abortions felt like more of a fantasy than having sex with a Kraken.
Luisa: Now and Then by Carole Maurel and adapted by Mariko Tamaki ⭐ 4/5 stars
Genre: LGBTQ+ fiction comics
Luisa was different from what I expected. It felt a little slow and fanciful until the ending, where older Luisa locked her younger self in her apartment, and then they got into a physical fight followed by sad hugging. Who's going to trigger you more than yourself? I'd probably brawl with my younger self too.
The art was subdued with great color pallets and fit the story’s tone. I hope Luisa finds some peace.
|